Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Rainbows and Sunshine website, www.rainbowsandsunshine.com

Rainbows and Sunshine is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Rainbows and Sunshine is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Rainbows and Sunshine customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Rainbows and Sunshine takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Rainbows and Sunshine reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Rainbows and Sunshine reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Rainbows and Sunshine welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Post –
Privacy Policy
Rainbows and Sunshine
PO Box 890
Main Beach
Queensland 4217
Australia

Email – info@rainbowsandsunshine.com